2
$\begingroup$

The terms of the foundation licence allow for use of Commercial radios and kits that conform to IR2028. IR2028 basically says that the kits must operate within amateur bands . I cannot find any kit that conforms to IR2028.

Could a IL holder build a kit and have it tested by a full licence holder and then use it?

$\endgroup$
0
$\begingroup$

The normal answer is no.

There is one exception however, in that if the Foundation holder is directly "operating under the supervision of a Full Licence holder". See Clause 7, para 2.76 and 2.77 of Ofcom's "Guidance for licensees" document.

You can find this document at: Guidance for licensees

New contributor
birdwes - M7WEZ is a new contributor to this site. Take care in asking for clarification, commenting, and answering. Check out our Code of Conduct.
$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.