10 votes
Accepted

Full UK license visiting US: Can I use frequencies in US but not UK license?

You're correct in your understanding about region: given that you're operating in a part of the US that is in Region 2 (there are a few US overseas territories in Region 3), you need to conform to the ...
  • 9,552
6 votes

Full UK license visiting US: Can I use frequencies in US but not UK license?

As a UK license holder operating in the United States, you will be operating under CEPT Recommendation T/R 61-01. According to the CEPT regulations(PDF), it explicitly states that: The CEPT Licence ...
  • 4,419
6 votes

Can I operate in the United Kingdom with a US license?

I hold an Amateur Extra licence from the United States and have moved to the United Kingdom. I sent an application to Ofcom for a Full reciprocal licence and received the following response. I can ...
  • 161
5 votes

How do Radio Regulations and Frequency Allocations Apply to an Ionosonde?

Some googling for "ionosonde operation" reveals some applications (for example) to the FCC to operate under 47 C.F.R. §§ 5.3(c) and (e) which details that "Stations operating in the ...
  • 2,855
4 votes

What nations still require Morse code testing for Amateur radio license?

Thailand For its own amateur radio licences, Thailand has three grades - Basic, Intermediate and Advanced. Basic allows access to the 2m VHF band only, and the higher two grades allow access to HF as ...
4 votes

What nations still require Morse code testing for Amateur radio license?

India India has two classes of licenses - general and restricted. Getting the general license requires sending and receiving morse at 8 wpm. Source
4 votes

Is it all right to call CQ to a foreign country in their own language?

if it is legal, or desirable Radio Amateurs may use any language which they can speak. I am not aware that there are any countries where the use of, or the not-use of, a particular language is ...
3 votes
Accepted

Is it all right to call CQ to a foreign country in their own language?

It is ok. Hams may use any language they want if both sides agree to use it. If ham calls CQ in Arabic that is invitation to use that language in QSO.
3 votes

Can I operate in the United Kingdom with a US license?

The short answer is YES you can operate in the UK if, 1) you hold an U.S. FCC ADVANCED or EXTRA class license. These two FCC license classes are recognized as a national (US) license that is ...
  • 66
2 votes
Accepted

Can I take and use Baofeng UV-82 in Norway?

There was a bit of a kerfuffle last year over this very topic here in the states. See: Did the FCC just make Baofengs Illegal? While that is ongoing, I wasn't able to find any literature on Norway ...
  • 727
1 vote

What nations still require Morse code testing for Amateur radio license?

Russia There are four categories of amateur radio license in Russia. The first category gives you most privileges, including the possibility to use short callsing like R1AB. The exam for this category ...
1 vote

What nations still require Morse code testing for Amateur radio license?

In South Korea, CW must take the CW test in order to qualify for a possible grade (the practice has been abolished and only the written test is required).
1 vote

Can I take and use Baofeng UV-82 in Norway?

This just in from Bjorn Myrvold, LB7ZG, at NRRL: Yes, you can bring your Baofeng UV82 transceiver and use it in Norway. Remember to use the prefix LA/.
  • 7,713
1 vote

Which international regulation allows reception, archiving or republishing of amateur transmissions?

I don't think anything specifically says that amateur radio transmissions are public and can be archived, and certainly nothing prohibits it, but if you read between the lines in the rules, this is ...
  • 4,508

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible