5
$\begingroup$

I was looking through the FCC part 97 rules for robotic teleoperation, and it cites a one-watt figure for "model craft". However, it also allows higher power transmissions for remotely operated stations, and beacons.

The robot in question is a land vehicle that traverses very hilly/mountainous terrain, and having a higher power communications link would be very handy. Additionally, it sends back video and instrument readings from it's surroundings.

What rules govern such devices? I was unable to find such regulations.

$\endgroup$
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ So....it's Pathfinder? $\endgroup$ – Phil Frost - W8II Jan 26 '17 at 21:09
  • $\begingroup$ @PhilFrost-W8II Are you referring to the Nissan Vehicle? No, it's not for that. It's for a student engineering team for building robots. $\endgroup$ – Tyzoid Jan 26 '17 at 21:27
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ No, I'm referring to the Mars rover. $\endgroup$ – Phil Frost - W8II Jan 26 '17 at 22:17
  • $\begingroup$ @Tyzoid you really don't have to use amateur bands for that – depending on local legislation, it doesn't seem that hard to get a temporary license for telemetry/control, especially when using tested modules. $\endgroup$ – Marcus Müller Jan 27 '17 at 0:17
  • $\begingroup$ @PhilFrost-W8II Kind of, see urc.marssociety.org $\endgroup$ – Tyzoid Jan 27 '17 at 2:44
3
$\begingroup$

§97.215 has rules for "model craft". It says a station may be operated under those rules. To me, the intent of those rules is to allow for control of RC models without a break to identify every 10 minutes. I'd guess for a rover designed for Mars, a brief identification break is not a problem.

However, the rover is a station, and there won't be anyone at it. I'd think §97.213 Telecommand of an amateur station would allow operation in that case:

An amateur station on or within 50 km of the Earth's surface may be under telecommand where:

(a) There is a radio or wireline control link between the control point and the station sufficient for the control operator to perform his/her duties. If radio, the control link must use an auxiliary station. A control link using a fiber optic cable or another telecommunication service is considered wireline.

(b) Provisions are incorporated to limit transmission by the station to a period of no more than 3 minutes in the event of malfunction in the control link.

(c) The station is protected against making, willfully or negligently, unauthorized transmissions.

(d) A photocopy of the station license and a label with the name, address, and telephone number of the station licensee and at least one designated control operator is posted in a conspicuous place at the station location.

So the salient points seem to be:

  1. Tape a license and contact information on the rover
  2. Put a 3-minute transmit timeout on the rover
  3. The controlling station must be an auxiliary station (which, among other things, limits you to VHF and higher frequencies)
$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ Thanks, this looks like the information I'd need. If I recall correctly, this applies even down to the 10m band? Or would I need to stay 2m and smaller? $\endgroup$ – Tyzoid Jan 29 '17 at 0:12
  • $\begingroup$ @Tyzoid 2m and smaller. See §97.201(b) $\endgroup$ – Phil Frost - W8II Jan 29 '17 at 13:33

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.