3
$\begingroup$

In Portugal, to transmit, one must take the category 3 exam, then wait for 2 years to take the category 2 exam. While these 2 years go by, one cannot emit on his station. I find this rather annoying.

Is there any EU country where I can go and get my license and then use it to operate in Portugal?

Portuguese Law on the matter, check article 5:

Article 5 Amateur categories

  1. There are six amateur categories: 1, 2, 3, A, B and C; the first three categories - 1, 2 and 3 - correspond to the ranking of amateurs after they have taken the ability exam pursuant to this Decree-Law and procedures set out herein; the other three categories - A, B and C - correspond to existing categories, which are maintained.

  2. Category 3 is accessed to where the respective exam is passed.

  3. Without prejudice to paragraphs 8 and 9 of article 6, access to category 2 requires:

    a) Passing the respective exam, to which may apply amateurs over 16 years of age who remained in category 3 for at least two years, and amateurs of category C;

    b) An application for this purpose submitted by holders of valid qualifying documents issued by CEPT, ITU or a country with which Portugal has a reciprocity agreement.

  4. Without prejudice to paragraphs 8 and 9 of article 6, access to category 1 requires:

    a) Passing the respective exam, to which may apply amateurs who remained in category 2 for at least one year and amateurs of category  A and B;

    b) An application for this purpose submitted by holders of valid qualifying documents issued by CEPT, ITU or a country with which Portugal has a reciprocity agreement.

  5. Amateurs who were subject to any sanction for infringement of obligations provided for herein in the two preceding years may not apply to any exam.

  6. ICP - ANACOM shall define and publicise procedures to be followed as regards access to amateur categories by holders of valid qualifying documents issued by CEPT, ITU or a country with which Portugal has a reciprocity agreement.

$\endgroup$
  • 2
    $\begingroup$ You absolutely can get licenses from other countries, but check the Portuguese regulations first - most likely any foreign license will be useless to you. Often, the rules that allow operation on a foreign license don't apply to citizens or license-holders of the country in question. $\endgroup$ – hobbs - KC2G Sep 15 at 18:14
4
$\begingroup$

I don't have the full answer, but I hope I can give you some pointers on where to search.

If you get a HAREC (Harmonised Amateur Radio Examination Certificate) license in any country that complies with HAREC, i.e, the license test covers a certain set of topics, you should be able to transfer the license to another country. Most European countries are in HAREC one way or other. You have to find one where the licensing doesn't take as long, at least in Finland there are no wait times.

Another related acronym is CEPT (European Conference of Postal and Telecommunications Administrations) that allows you to obtain a license in one country and then temporarily use it elsewhere. However, this doesn't help in your case.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amateur_radio_international_operation

http://www.arrl.org/reciprocal-permit-faqs

$\endgroup$
  • $\begingroup$ yeah, the problem I find, at least in Spain, is that they won't take examinations for people residing out of the country. $\endgroup$ – Jorge Canelhas Sep 18 at 12:58
1
$\begingroup$

The same conditions are applied in Portugal as in the other CEPT countries. https://www.anacom.pt/render.jsp?contentId=956629 I am not sure where you received your information, check with ANACOM. This can be done by email, by post or im person. Email: info@anacom.pt https://www.google.com/maps/place/ANACOM+-+Autoridade+Nacional+de+Comunica%C3%A7%C3%B5es/@38.73728,-9.163151,14z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0xd1933141c4c82b7:0x2e94c673216a09ed!8m2!3d38.7373143!4d-9.1630645?hl=en

$\endgroup$
0
$\begingroup$

I have the same problem for taking CS in Portugal. I will live there and would like to take a local CS. I am a ham since 1962. Looking on the banks of USA qualification questions under CEPT agreement, I considered that my extra category should be accepted for granting the CS (call sign) without questions. However, I have the clear e-mail from ANACOM: As you do not have a HAREC certificate or a Brazilian COER it is not possible to grant a national amateur certificate with a portuguese call sign as according to the law in force those are the only documents we accept for this purpose. The ARRL says: explain that you have not have HAREC. It is absolutely defenseless advice. We are not competitive in Europe, because the VEC certification does not have a simple phrase "Complaint with HAREC". Why? At the same time any organization including ARRL may joint to HAREC.

$\endgroup$

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.